Sweet almond vegetable oil

Sweet almond vegetable oil View larger

dry, sensitive, irritated

Yes

6110E

Original ATOK

No ratings

9,00 €

Product price with VAT

  • Description
  • Ratings (0)
  • Features
 
INCI:
Prunus amygdalus dulcis oil 
 
Characteristic:
Almond oil is relatively thin oil with excellent absorbency and slipperiness. Almond oil repairs, soothes and softens the skin. For softness and non-irritability is used in cosmetics for children.
 
Physical properties:
A light yellow oily liquid which has almost no aroma.
 
Setting point:
Approx. - 18 °C, relative density at 20 °C: approx. 0.913g per cm3.
 
Basic constituent parts:
Unsaturated fatty acids – the main ingredients are oleic acid (C 18:1) at approximately 71 %, linoleic acid (C 18:2) at approximately 21 %, and palmitic acid (C 16:0) at approximately 6 %. Also contains vitamins A and E and lecithin.
 
Properties:
A very mild, non-irritating oil which is relatively thin. Absorbed well by the skin. Good „slipperiness” during massage. Has regenerative and calming effects.
 
Use:
Suitable for treating dry and sensitive skin or skin which has been damaged by the sun. Recommended for use in children’s cosmetics given its mildness. A suitable base for the preparation of regenerative creams, oils, and massage preparations.
 

Reviews

No customer reviews for the moment.

Write a review

Sweet almond vegetable oil

Sweet almond vegetable oil

Data sheet

Weight 310.00 g
Capacity 100 ml
Skin type dry, sensitive, irritated